Data protection

Scope of application
This data privacy statement informs users of the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data.

Contact address
If you require more information on data protection, please contact scienceindustries:

scienceindustries
Nordstrasse 15 - P.O. Box
8021 Zurich
Switzerland

Tel. +41 44 368 17 11
Fax. +41 44 368 17 70
Email: info@scienceindustries.ch

When contact is established with the provider (for example via contact form or email), the user's data is stored in order to process the enquiry and to handle any subsequent queries.

Data protection/data privacy
Pursuant to Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal government’s data protection provisions (Data Protection Act, FADP), every individual is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated with the utmost confidentiality and is not sold or disclosed to third parties.

Working closely with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect our databases as best we can against external attacks, losses, misuse or falsification.

Handling of personal data
Personal data is defined as all information relating to a specific or specifiable person. These data includes the name, email address and telephone number. Data about leisure activities, memberships or the websites visited by someone also qualifies as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and forwarded by the provider where this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the collection of the data.

Access data
When you access scienceindustries's website, the following data is saved in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information on the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for anonymised statistical analyses, allowing trends to be identified and enabling us to improve our services accordingly. The provider reserves the right, however, to subsequently check the protocol data if there is specific evidence to legitimately suspect the unlawful use of the website.

Revocation, changes, rectification and updating
Users have the right upon request to receive information free of charge about the personal data relating to them that is stored. In addition, users also have the right to demand the rectification of incorrect data and the blocking and erasure of their personal data, unless this data has to be stored by law for a specified safekeeping period.

Newsletter
Our newsletter informs you of our offers. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we will need your valid email address, your name for the salutation, your confirmation that you have taken note of the data privacy statement, and your consent that your data may be used by scienceindustries to send you the subscribed newsletter. No further data is collected. This data is only used for sending the newsletter to a third-party system and is not forwarded to third parties.

When you subscribe to the newsletter, we also store your IP address and the date of subscription. This stored data is used solely to prove subscription in the event that an email address is misused by a third party to subscribe to the newsletter without the knowledge of the owner of the address.

You can revoke your consent for the storage of your data, email address and the use thereof to send the newsletter at any time. Consent can be withdrawn via a link in the newsletter itself on the website under "Newsletter subscription" by entering your email address, first name and surname, and clicking on "Unsubscribe", or by using the above contact data to send a message.

Cookies
The scienceindustries website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer on a permanent or temporary basis when you visit this website. Cookies are used in particular to facilitate a statistical analysis of how our website is used and to help us make continuous improvements.

Your browser’s preferences settings allow you to deactivate cookies in whole or in part. Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Data protection/privacy statement relating to the use of Google Analytics
The scienceindustries website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to facilitate an analysis of your use of the scienceindustries website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymisation is activated on the scienceindustries website, however, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the scienceindustries website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide services associated with the use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

Although you can adjust the settings of your browser software to prevent the installation of cookies, we would point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on the scienceindustries website. By using the scienceindustries website, you agree that the data about you collected by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose previously mentioned.  

Data protection/privacy statement relating to the use of Facebook plugins (“Like” button)
The scienceindustries website is equipped with plugins provided by the social network Facebook, of 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook plugins on the scienceindustries website are indicated by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button. An overview of the Facebook plugins is available here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit the scienceindustries website, the plugin establishes a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. This informs Facebook that you, with your IP address, visited the scienceindustries website. If you click the “Like” button while you are signed into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of the scienceindustries website with your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to the scienceindustries website with your user account. Please note that we as provider of the scienceindustries website have no knowledge of what data is transmitted nor of what Facebook does with it. For more on this topic, please see the Facebook data protection/privacy statement at http://facebook.com/about/privacy

If you do not want Facebook to know that you have visited the scienceindustries website, you should sign out of your Facebook user account before doing so.

Currently no plugins are used on the scienceindustries website. The scienceindustries website is only linked to the Facebook page of scienceindustries. When you log in to your Facebook user account and visit the Facebook page of scienceindustries, the above data privacy statement applies to the use of Facebook plugins.

Data protection/privacy statement relating to the use of Twitter
The scienceindustries website incorporates functions of the Twitter service. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., of 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If you use Twitter and in particular the “re-tweet” function, the websites visited by you are linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. Data such as your IP address, browser type, called-up domains, visited websites, mobile phone providers, device and application IDs and search terms are transmitted to Twitter. Please note that we as provider of the scienceindustries Twitter accounts have no knowledge of what data is transmitted nor of what Twitter does with it. As Twitter constantly updates its data protection/privacy statement, you should consult the latest version of this statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter protection/data privacy settings in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

scienceindustries
Nordstrasse 15 - P.O. Box
8021 Zurich
Switzerland

Tel. +41 44 368 17 11
Fax. +41 44 368 17 70
Email: info@scienceindustries.ch